Presidential Primaries
Primaries News:
- Contains interactive delegate map.
- Contains interactive delegate map and results from previous votes in the primary season and information about issues and individual candidates
- Interactive application that tracks the appearances of the Republican candidates for the nomination.
- Contains calendar of upcoming primaries and current news stories relating to presidential primaries
- Contains comprehensive calendar and results, debate information, and issue tracking.
- Includes up to date polling data about Republican nomination candidates
- Primary Calendar Shake Up compares the influence of early voting states historically in the nomination process.
Primaries Process:
Role of Delegates in Presidential Nominating Process
- From the Council on Foreign Relations, a great explanation of the primary process and the role of delegates in the nomination process.
Caucus vs. Primaries: an explanation
- Easy to understand explanation of the difference between a caucus and a primary in the nominating process.
Republican Debates
Debate Schedule and Video
A caveat: Where I could find full video for the debates by their broadcasters or what I deem a reasonably trustworthy third party, I have linked them. (Debate video and transcripts are not kept in a central place on the web, nor is the full length video necessarily posted by the broadcaster.) A lot of debate video is on YouTube, but has been uploaded by users other than the broadcasters. I can't vouch for the uploaders, especially when they have usernames like NewtRocks or RonPaul4EVA.
May 5, 2011
Greenville, South Carolina
Broadcast by: Fox News
June 13, 2011
Manchester, New Hampshire
Broadcast by: CNN
Video: Part 1 Part 2 Part 3 Part 4 (cnn.com)
August 11, 2011
Ames, Iowa
Broadcast by: Fox News
September 7, 2011
Simi Valley, California
Broadcast by: MSNBC
Video (msnbc.com)
September 12, 2011
Tampa, Florida
Broadcast by: CNN
Video Part 1 Part 2 Part 3 Part 4 (cnn.com)
September 22, 2011
Orlando, Florida
Broadcast by: Fox News
Video (Fox News YouTube Channel, youtube.com)
October 11, 2011
Hanover, New Hampshire
Broadcast by: Washington Post
Video (washingtonpost.com)
October 18, 2011
Las Vegas, Nevada
Broadcast by: CNN
November 9, 2011
Rochester, Michigan
Broadcast by: CNBC
Video: Part 1, Part 2, Part 3 (cnbc.com)
November 12, 2011
Spartanburg, South Carolina
Broadcast by: CBS News
Video (cbsnews.com)
November 22, 2011
Washington, D.C.
Broadcast by: CNN
December 10, 2011
Des Moines, Iowa
Broadcast by: ABC
Video (c-spanvideo.com)
Video (ABC Specials via hulu.com)
December 15, 2011
Sioux City, Iowa
Broadcast by: Fox News
January 7, 2012
Manchester, New Hampshire
Broadcast by: ABC
Video (c-spanvideo.com)
Video (ABC Specials via hulu.com)
January 8, 2012
Concord, New Hampshire
Broadcast by: NBC
Video (c-spanvideo.com)
January 16, 2012
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
Broadcast by: Fox News
January 19, 2012
North Charleston, South Carolina
Broadcast by: CNN
January 23, 2012
Tampa, Florida
Broadcast by: NBC
Video (c-spanvideo.com)
January 26, 2012
Jacksonville, Florida
Broadcast by: CNN
February 22, 2012
Mesa, AZ
Broadcast by: CNN
Transcripts
Lexis-Nexis Academic (I would consider this the most authoratative source for transcripts.)
- On the left hand navigation, click on News, then TV and Radio Transcripts.
- Enter Republican and debate in the search boxes.
- Specify the date of the debate you're interested in.
- Check only the broadcast source for that debate.
- Click Search.
The American Presidency Project (transcripts from June 13, 2011 debate to present)
Voter Registration Resources
Individual secretary of state offices
The Secretary of State's office in most states provides recent registration statistics online, in some cases down to the county and even precinct level.
- Voting procedures, registration, absentee voting, etc.
- Finds your election polling place,state legistative and congressional districts.
Issues and Policy
CQ Researcher (via GALILEO@UGA)
- comprensive database of exhaustive reports about important policy issues in the United States.
- includes graphs, charts, historical information, and Pro v. Con commentary for every issue.
CQ Weekly (via GALILEO@UGA)
- covers issues in national and Congressional politics
- contains aggregator of statements on issues by politicians, state and national.
- contains data and analysis of 2012 Elections
- contains special reports about demographics, issues, and voting trends
- If you're not sure which political group you most agree with, their Political Typology Quiz is useful.
Policy File (via GALILEO@UGA)
- contains research and opinion papers from government agencies, think tanks, NGOs, IGOs, and research foundations.
- beware of bias! Many of these papers and reports are intended to argue a particular point of view, and can be one-sided.
- aggregates candidate public statements, campaign finance reports, and voting record information.
- Vote Easy quiz helps match political beliefs with the candidates that most match them.
Fact Checking Sites
